Tweet FAQs-II
New Page 1

Tweet FAQs

The tweets received by askGST_GoI handle were scrutinized and developed into a short FAQ. It should be noted that the tweets received or the replies quoted are only for educational and guidance purposes and do not hold any legal validity.

S. No. Questions / Tweets Received Replies
1. I have applied for registration and have not received ARN? What shall I do? Please complete your application procedure, ARN will be generated.
2. I have not received ARN or have received ARN but not GSTIN, how do I supply goods or services or both? You can supply goods or services or both on invoice without mentioning GSTIN and/or ARN. On receipt of GSTIN, you will need to issue revised invoice mentioning GSTIN. You are required to reflect this supply in your return and also pay tax thereon.
3. I have migrated and received provisional ID but not GSTIN, how do I supply goods or services or both? Provisional ID (PID) will be your GSTIN. You can supply goods or services or both specifying PID as your GSTIN on Invoice.
4. I was registered under Central Excise or Service Tax, but could not migrate and therefore have taken a new registration. Will I be eligible for transitional credit? In your new registration application, if you have referred to your past registration no. of Central Excise or Service Tax, you will be eligible for transitional credit under Section 140 of CGST Act, 2017 read with Rule 117 of CGST Rules, 2017.

 
Site optimized for IE6 and above. Copyright © 2010. Site powered by KTS WebCloud